Frequently Asked Questions

Program Requirements

What is the profile of the ILG Program participant?

The program is designed for mid-career candidates at senior levels of government in the Latin American region. They may work at the local, state or national/federal level and must be involved in the development, implementation and/or evaluation of public policies.

Can I apply if I do not currently work in the government?

Candidates that work in the government will have priority in the selection process; however, exceptional candidates that work in other institutions related to public policy will also be considered based on the strength of their merits as conveyed in their application.

Is there an age requirement for the ILG Program?

There is no age minimum or maximum for this program, as the Selection Committee will focus on the applicants’ level of experience and merits.

 

Application Process

What is the deadline to apply for the ILG Program?

The ILG Program application closes on Friday, July 7th at 5:00 pm, Washington, D.C. time with no exception.

In what language must I submit my documents?

Your application and essays can be submitted in English or Spanish. Additional documents such as your CV and letters of recommendation may also be submitted in English or Spanish.

When will I know if I was accepted into the ILG Program?

All applicants will be notified of the admissions decision on August 25th, 2017 via email and by 5:00 pm Washington, D.C. time.

 

About the Program

What is the duration of the program?

The ILG Program has a duration of three weeks.

Do I need to speak English to participate?

The program will have simultaneous translation from English to Spanish when necessary, so English proficiency is not a requirement.

 

Visas

Do I need to have a visa to apply to the program?

A visa is not required to apply to the ILG Program, we only ask  applicants to submit a copy of their passport along with other professional documents for the application. However, if an applicant is selected to participate in the ILG Program, he/she is required to obtain a B1-B2 visa  in order to attend the program. Selected participants will be responsible to request a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the United States in their respective countries. Participants will be provided with an official acceptance letter to use for this process.